Japanese companies implementing energy projects in Karabakh and Nakhchivan
Japanese companies are implementing various energy projects not only in Azerbaijan’s Karabakh region, but also in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elnur Mammadov said at an official reception on the occasion of the Japanese national holiday.
The deputy minister expressed hope for further strengthening of cooperation with Japan in the field of renewable energy.
He noted that Azerbaijan is implementing new economic projects in the territories liberated from occupation and carrying out large-scale reconstruction: “The transport hub created in Karabakh and the Eastern Zangazur economic region opens up new opportunities for interregional trade. Interest in the industrial park created in Agdam, economic zone of the Araz River valley in Jabrayil, is growing.”
Mammadov said that there are favorable conditions for the implementation of solar energy projects in Gubadli, Zangilan, Jabrayil and Fuzuli districts, and for wind energy projects in Lachin and Kalbajar districts.
“Japanese humanitarian organizations are implementing various projects in our country in the fields of education, healthcare, agriculture and other social spheres. In recent years, interregional ties have held a special place in our bilateral relations. An example of this is the ties established between the Ismayilli district of Azerbaijan and the city of Ito, Khatai district of Baku and the city of Shika, as well as ongoing work to establish connections between the cities of Agdam and Hiroshima, Shusha and Okayama,” the deputy minister added.