bp plans to keep daily production at 72 million cubic meters at Shah Deniz
Currently, about 72 million cubic meters of gas are produced daily in the Shah Deniz field, located in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, the vice president for communication and external affairs of bp in the Caspian and Middle East region, told CBC TV.
According to him, efforts will be made to maintain this level for several years at the expense of new projects.
Aslanbayli said that according to the results of 2023, 26 billion cubic meters of gas and 4 million tons of condensate were produced in the Shah Deniz field: "The company continues to produce natural gas from the field at a fantastic production rate. The productivity of our operations is 100%. This is actually the maximum limit of possibilities at the moment, which means that we have reached the peak of gas resource production."
He added that currently work is being done on explaining the data on the drilling of the SDX-8 exploratory well on the eastern side of the Shah Deniz field: "Based on the results of the explanation, it will be possible to give an opinion about the volume of gas in the deep layers of the Shah Deniz field. Currently, the experts of bp and the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) are studying various scenarios in order to come to a common denominator about the volume and plans for how to export these resources."