An oil-rich Azerbaijan wants to be a net exporter of renewables
An oil-rich Azerbaijan wants to be a net exporter of renewables, Azerbaijani Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov told the Emirates News Agency (WAM), adding that the partnership with the UAE will play a crucial role in that ambitious journey, Report informs referring to WAM.
"Azerbaijan has been traditionally an oil and gas producer and exporter, and a net exporter of electricity as well. Now we are dynamically developing the renewable sources of energy. Together with our partners, including the United Arab Emirates, we are going to be a country that will export the green energy as well in future," said Shahbazov.
Ambitious renewable energy plans Azerbaijan has now embarked on an ambitious journey of producing renewables, Shahbazov pointed out.
"We have just recently laid foundation for a new solar power station. It is the first industrial scale renewable energy project with 100 percent investments from the UAE," the minister told WAM on the sidelines of the World Utilities Congress in Abu Dhabi last week.