Azerbaijan exports 3.5 bcm of gas to Europe in 2022
Azerbaijan has exported 3.5 billion cubic meters of gas to Europe during the period of January-April 2022, Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov wrote on his official Twitter page.
During the reported period, Azerbaijan exported a total of 7.6 billion cubic meters of gas. Out of these, 46 percent were exported to Europe, 2.9 billion cubic meters of gas or 38 percent were exported to Turkey, and 1.2 billion cubic meters of gas or 16 percent to Georgia.
The minister noted that the gas exports increased by 17.4 percent compared to the same period of last year. He added that a total of 15.7 billion cubic meters of gas were produced in the country in January-April.
Moreover, Shahbazov stated that 11.1 million tons of oil were produced and 9 million tons of oil exported in Azerbaijan during the reported period.
To recall, with the completion of the TAP (Trans-Adriatic Pipeline) construction on December 31, 2020, Azerbaijan began commercial gas supplies to Europe via the Southern Gas Corridor.  The European Commission's Southern Gas Corridor initiative aims to build a natural gas supply route from the Caspian and Middle Eastern regions to Europe.  The route from Azerbaijan to Europe consists of the South Caucasus Pipeline, the Trans-Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP), and TAP.
Last year, TAP transported 8.1 billion cubic meters of gas to Europe. By late 2022, Azerbaijan plans to increase gas supplies to Europe to 9.1 billion cubic meters, and in 2023 the volume of gas supplies is expected to reach 11 billion cubic meters.
According to the forecast of the Azerbaijani government for oil and gas production in the country until 2026, about 48 billion cubic meters of gas will be produced in 2023, 49 billion cubic meters in 2024 and about 50 billion cubic meters in 2025.